DVI Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend a single link digital DVI display up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters).

The XTENDEX® ST-FODVI-LC DVI Extender via Multimode Fiber Optic Cable locates a single link digital DVI display up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) away from a computer using fiber optic cable.  Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and a receiver that connects to a monitor.

 

  • Signal transmission via four strand multimode LC fiber optic cable – no RF interference.
  • EDID learning for the support of any DVI display device.
  • Supports computer resolutions to 1920×1200.
  • Small form factor – allowing for easy connection and placement.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • No software to install.
  • RGB and Clock signals are transmitted separately by multimode optical fiber.

The DVI Optical Extender is the ideal solution for a wide range of applications. Examples include:

  • Remote DVI display monitoring for medical, military, aerospace, industrial and traffic control applications.
  • Digital Flat Panel Displays (FPD), Plasma Display Panels (PDP) and projectors in conference rooms and auditoriums.
  • Kiosks with digital FPDs.
  • Color LED signboards, FPDs and PDPs for information display at stadiums.
Specifications:
  • Resolution: maximum up to 1920×1200 at distances up to 1,000 meters (3,280 ft).
  • Connectors (for transmitter and receiver): One male DVI-D dual link connector and two duplex LC connectors.
  • Optical source: 850nm VCSEL.
  • PIN photo diode optical receiver.
  • Compliant with DDWG DVI standard.
Environmental
  • Operating Temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C).
  • Storage Temperature: -4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C).
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 1.5×2.8×0.6
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM (2 duplex multimode LC 50-micron) multimode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver for the transmitter up to 3,280
    feet (not included).
Power
  • 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
Warranty
  • Two years